Ingredients We Use


This versatile ingredient gives hair strength and a silky texture. Aloe brings fullness and manageability to the finest hair.


This is a very gentle surfactant derived 100% from olive oil. It’s extremely mild while at the same time having excellent cleansing characteristics. Anfolive provides a conditioning effect and respects the integrity of the skin’s hydrolipid film. It’s ideal for sensitive scalps.

Apricot Surfactant

This is a gentle (and softening) cleanser derived from the fatty acids of apricots. It is used in combination with another cleanser derived from coconut to form a very gentle sulfate-free hair cleansing system. (Apricotamidopropyl Betaine)

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

This is dervived from canola oil and provides many functions. It is an exceptionally mild conditioning agent, detangler and hair thickener. It also functions as a primary emulsifier in lotions and conditioners. It gives a soft powdery after-feel to lotions and creams.

Bitter Orange

Derived from the delicate white blossoms of the bitter orange tree, Orange Blossom or Neroli, is a heady, rich scent used to realize/visualize self-purification, joyfulness and profound relaxation. This luxurious oil is well-suited for the treatment of dry, sensitive skin.

Candelilia Wax

Obtained from the Candelilia plant, this wax is used in emollient creams and lotions to protect the skin against moisture loss.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Cosmetic grade, this is a mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids, and a highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinate shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no color, odor or taste. It improves spreading of skin care formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil.

Centrimonium Chloride

Derived from coconut, this ingredient is used for its anti-static, conditioning and softening qualities.


This vegetable-based fatty alcohol is derived from natural fats and oils. Used in cosmetics, fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients that smooth the skin and prevent moisture loss.

Cetearyl Glucoside

Derived from corn; this is a fatty form of glucose (sugar) that is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics.

Cetyl Esters

Otherwise known as Cetyl Esters Wax, this emmollient ester provides cosmetic preparations with lubricity, body and a soft glossy feel. Cetyl Esters offer increased emulsion viscosity as well as improved stability.


Chamomile from the Greek ‘chamaimelon’, or ‘earth apple’, is the description of its delicious scent. The energy of chamomile promotes peace and calming, and is a potent relaxation agent, helpful in facilitating meditation.

Cinnamon Bark

In crushing Cinnamon Bark, we release its warm, spicy aroma and benefit from its properties as a circulatory stimulant. This warming spice increases blood flow and is particularly good in cold-weather products like warming body oils and bath blends.

Citric Acid

Found widely in plants (e.g. citrus fruits), this organic acid is used in cosmetics as a preservative acidifier to balance pH, and as a foam stabilizer.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Derived from coconuts, this salt of fatty acids is used in shampoos and conditioners as an effective antistatic, cleanser, foam booster and thickener.

Cocamine Oxide

A combination of natural fatty acids and glycerin; it’s used to build viscosity, condition and to improve foam qualities.


This surfactant is very mild and skin-friendly. It’s derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar. In hair care products it smoothes the hair structure to improve manageability.

Coconut & Palm Oils

Coconut & Palm Oil is a gentle (and softening) surfactant derived from the fatty acids of coconut and lipped of Palm Oil. Used in combination Coconut and Palm Oil provided 100% gentle sulfate-free cleansing. Note this is a Non-GMO ingredent

Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry seed oil delivers excellent emollient, moisturizing, and derma-protective properties.


The juice of the cucumber was reportedly used by Cleopatra to preserve her skin. It is credited with moisture binding and moisture regulating properties. Bathe in the moisture of cucumber!

Echinacea Angustifolia Extract

Echinacea Extract is a member of the sunflower family. The root and/or the above-ground part of the plant during the flowering growth phase is used in herbal medicine. Echinacea, having both an antibacterial and antiviral action, is one of the best remedies for helping the body rid itself of microbial infections.

Essential Oil of Lotus

Essential Oil of Lotus was used in ancient religious ceremonies and offered in celebrations and feasts for its delicate magnolia-like aroma, which produces a peaceful disposition. The scent can be inhaled to manifest loving energy in relationships and in the environment. Lotus cools the body and the temperament and has long been used to cleanse and purify the skin.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially GLA or gamma- linolenic acid, which play an important role in maintaining the health of our cells. This preciousÊoil exerts anti-inflammatory and other healing actions on and through the skin, and is particularly nourishing to nails, scalp, and hair. It is considered to be a rejuvenating and regenerating oil for any skin type. EPO may help relieve the dry, inflamed and itchy skin of dermatitis, an allergic condition, according to three clinical trials.

Flower Essence of Echinacea

This is a vibrational therapy that works on a subtle energetic level. It stimulates and awakens us to the true self, allowing us to connect with the core of our being. Echinacea encourages physical, mental, emotional, and environmental integration creating core integrity.

Flower Essence of Lotus

For thousands of years the lotus flower has symbolized spiritual enlightenment, and its essence has been used in healing rituals to accelerate spiritual evolvement and enhance rejuvenation on every level. It is often used with meditation and visualization techniques.


Frangipani (often caled Plumeria) is utilized for its delightful, sweet aroma, which can be used with visualization to quell fear and depression, bringing on a sense of peace.


Frankincense has been used in spiritual pursuits for more than 3000 years. Its aroma is known to reduce stress, calm the physical body and awaken higher consciousness. It is ideal to use for meditation.


Glycerin provides humectancy and emolliency in cosmetic formulas. It also helps the formula to spread better.

Glyceryl Oleate

Derived from coconuts, it is used as an emulsifier.

Golden Seal

Its numerous uses are attributed to its antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.Historically, Golden Seal extract was used topically to treat skin inflammation and irritation. It is often used to disinfect and heal cuts and abrasions.

Green Tea Extract

This botanical extract offers a very high level of natural antioxidants for scavenging of free radicals.

Hazel Seed Oil

Obtained from the hazelnut tree, this is a light, non-greasy, toning oil for combination skin types. (Corylus Americana)


Honey is a humectant, which means it attracts and retains moisture. This makes honey a natural fit in a variety of moisturizing products including skin creams and lotions, shampoos and conditioners. Honey also acts as an anti-irritant, making it suitable for sensitive skin. In hair care products it also adds body to the hair.

Honey Bush Tea

Honey Bush Tea is rich in anti-oxidants and nutrients. It also contains anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and anti-viral properties.


Jasmine is an exquisitely delightful aromatic with a divine aroma from its beautiful blossoms. Inhaled, this powerful scent affects our emotional centers, making it an excellent fragrance to be used in any love ritual. The calming, soothing fragrance helps tremendously in relaxing our physical bodies.

Jojoba Oil

This beautiful golden oil is extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub. A soothing, non-greasy, nourishing oil for all skin types, this natural oil (actually liquid wax) most resembles our own skin oils. It is excellent for use in dry to normal skin and hair care. (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Kokum and Mowrah Butters

Kokum and Mowrah Butters are stable vegetable butters from the fruit of Indian trees. They prevent drying of the skin and the development of wrinkles, reducing degeneration of skin cells and restoring the skin’s flexibility. These butters also create a protective moisturizing barrier on the skin.


In ancient times Lavender was used to perfume bath water and was burned as incense to the deities. Associated with spiritual love, it is helpful in visualizing and transforming the way in which one sees love…stimulating the emotional centers and reprogramming the conscious mind. Lavender is one of the primary essential oils for inducing peace and calming the emotions.Lavendar essential oil is adatogenic in nature, meaning that it normalizes both dry and oily conditions of the skin, scalp or hair. Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and skin regenerative, it is also great for sensative or mature skin, dandruff, inflammatory, and hair loss conditions.

Lemon Peel Oil

This essential oil, cold pressed from the outer rind of lemons, has the crisp, clean scent of the fruit itself. Diffused into an environment, its vibrant energy can make the surroundings vibrate and hum with purity. Its lively scent activates the body and dispels sluggishness. The physical and psycho-emotional benefits of lemon are many; it maintains a healthy skin, is helpful for hair loss, provides energy for an aching body and boosts circulation.


This essential oil is warm and woody, fresh and lemony. It has antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, cooling and stimulating (energizing) properties and is often used in purification rituals. The aroma can stimulate your psychic awareness through inhalation and visualization.

Lotus Flower Essential Oil

Lotus Flower Essential Oil provides a relaxing, euphoric sensation. May help relieve muscle spasms.

Macadamia Seed Oil

Derived from the nut of a small evergreen tree, it is widely cultivated. This nourishing, vitamin-rich, light textured oil is used in emollients. (Ternifolia)

Oat Kernel Extract

Oat Kernel Extract provides anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-itch benefits. A natural emulsifier and film former, it has strong moisturizing, strengthening and restructuring capabilities. It imparts extraordinary silkiness and conditioning to hair while offering protection and moisture binding properties.


This vegetable-based fatty alcohol is derived from natural fats and oils. used in cosmetics, fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients that smooth the skin and prevent moisture loss.

Olive Fruit Oil

This rich oil is obtained from ripe olives around the Mediterranean Sea. It has superior penetrating power and is used in a wide variety of cosmetic preparations. (Olea Europea)

Orange Flower Oil

Orange Flower Oil’s benefits include aiding in therapies for anxiety, calming, insomnia, nervousness and skin care. It provides a harmonizing and uplifting natural aromatic top note.

Orange Peel Wax

Orange Peel Wax is a soft wax obtained from the rind of oranges, and a byproduct of the production of essential oils. It is very similar to lanolin and as such it can be looked upon as a vegetable alternative to animal wax. Orange peelings have traditionally been used in baths, teas, masks, and scrubs for exfoliation and fragrance. It is also used as a skin-conditioning ingredient for its anti-oxidant and anti- inflammatory properties.


This familiar, spicy, and strongly aromatic herb is refreshingly stimulating to hair, skin and scalp. Used in steam baths or misted into the air, it cleanses the air while opening and cleansing the pores.

Organic Rice and Soy Proteins

Organic Rice and Soy Proteins provide moisturizing and strengthening characteristics, along with reparative and protective qualities.

Parfum of Natural Oils

Pure essential oils are blended to create the three unique, exquisite fragrances of Innersense products: Grapefruit Jasmine, Woodsy Lime and Orange Blossom.

Passion Flower

This exotic and sweet-scented flower is soothing, anti-inflammatory and sedative in nature

Plumeria Alba Flower Extract

Plumeria Alba Flower Extract comes from the Indian Jasmine, a tree with beautiful white and yellow flower clusters. The flowers are five petaled presenting as yellow opening to white.

Polysorbate 20

Derived from lauric acid (from vegtable fats), this is used as an emulsifier in cosmetic creams and lotions, and a stabilizer of essential oils in water.


Usually isolated from wheat, Proline and its derivate hydroxyproline, make up some 21% of the amino-acid residues found in collagen, the fibrous protein of connective tissue.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

a perfect ingredient for the hair and scalp as it provides rich levels of Omega 6 Fatty Acids, Vitamins E, A & K, vital in moisturizing the scalp while stimulating the follicle reducing hair loss.

Purified Water

De-ionized, it is essential that water used in cosmetic preparations is sterile to avoid contamination of the product.

Rice Amino Acids

Conditioning agents that bring shine and gloss through conditioning the scalp, hair and skin.

Rice and Wheat Amino Acids

Conditioning agents that bring shine and gloss through conditioning the scalp, hair and skin.

Rice Bran Oil

This relatively new oil is super nourishing. It is a powerful skin protectant, rich in gamma-oryzanol, which will protect and replenish the skin. Rich in phytosterols, rice bran oil can be an effective substitute for lanolin, and can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. Rice bran oil is one of the richer carrier oils and takes a moment to absorb. This has one of the softest and most velvety feels amongst carrier oils. Its rich in anti-oxidants and therefore plays a valuable role in personal care products.

Rice Protein

Rice Protein provides soothing anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-itch benefits. A natural emulsifier and film former, it has strong moisturizing, strengthening and restructuring capabilities. It imparts extraordinary silkiness and conditioning to hair while offering protection and moisture binding properties.


Rooibos (pronounced ‘roy boss’) tea has been called the miracle tea for its tremendous healing powers and anti-aging properties. Its very high level of antioxidants (50x more than green tea) helps destroy free radicals that attack and damage healthy cells. In research studies, oligosaccharides in Rooibos were found to boost the immune system in fighting viral infections.

Rosemary Essential Oil

Once burned in Greek temples as an offering to the goddesses and gods, Rosemary Oil is traditionally used to stimulate love. In receiving this scent, one is encouraged to visualize a long, healthy life while clearing the conscious mind and improving memory. The energy of this aroma is fresh, herbaceous and sweet.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Originating in Asia, this oil is used in traditional Chinese medicine as a multi-functional anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. It is well known for its unique free radical scavengering properties as well as many other skin-health promoting functions. As pristine as the white snow of its environment, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil also contains a broad range of the vitamin E group including tocopherols, tocotriaenols in all their alpha, beta, and gamma forms.

Shea Butter

Certified organic, our shea butter is an excellent emollient for personal care applications. Its rich content of bio-active triterpene esters provide beneficial effects including anti-irritancy, anti-inflammatory and enhanced UV-B protection. (Butyrospermum Parkii)


This humectant and emolliant is found in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears,apples, seaweed and algae. It gives a velvety feel to the skin.

Soy Amino Acids

Amino acids are the building blocks of nature, and make up protein. Soy is amoungst the plants containing the highest amounts of proteins. Their main functions are as enzymes, structure proteins (keratin, collagen and elastin) and transport proteins. The proteins derived from soy have a tightening effect on skin and form a fine film that gives it a satiny finish.

Soy Butter

Soy Butter infuses the skin with lipids to hydrate and protect skin cells. As skin ages, the intercellular bond between skin cells becomes depleted, making it dry and porous, causing the skin to become less effective as a barrier against moisture loss. Soy butter rehydrates the lipid barrier to help hold in the skin’s intrinsic moisture while softening dry, chafed, and damaged skin.

Soy Protein

Soy proteins provide moisturizing and strengthening characteristics, along with reparative and protective qualities.

Soybean Oil

Soybean Oil is a natural emollient that provides a soft, shimmery feel to the hair. It cleanses, stimulates, soothes and nourishes the hair while leaving it silky and manageable. (Glycine Soja)

Stearic Acid

Waxy, cystalline, fatty acid derived from vegtable fats. Used as an emollient in cosmetics.

Sunflower Seed Extract

A natural antioxidant that provides excellent color protection.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Sunflower Seed Oil is a natural antioxidant that provides excellent emolliency.

Sweet Almond Oil

Rich in protein, vitamins and minerals, this is a mild, nearly odorless oil which absorbs quickly and is non-greasy.

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is a significant topical healing agent from the sacred Tamanu tree. With its high levels of lipids, fatty acids and anti-inflammatory agents, it has tremendous anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant activity. It has a mild, pleasant aroma and a luxurious feel, absorbing readily into the skin, leaving it soft and smooth.


Thyme was burned in ancient temples to ward off venomous creatures. The fragrance has long been known to promote courage and dispel fear. It stimulates the conscious mind and will revitalize the mindbody physiology.


Wheatgrass is abundant in vitamins, minerals, enzymes, chlorophyll (often referred to as the blood of plant life), and vital life energy. It contains 17 amino acids which are the building blocks of the proteins used by the body for building muscle tissue, repairing cells, and clotting the blood. Wheatgrass also increases the enzyme levels in our cells, aiding in the cell rejuvenation and the metabolism of nutrients. Research has even found that Wheatgrass produces an immunization effect against many dietary carcinogens.

Ylang-Ylang Flower Essential Oil

Ylang-Ylang is made into a soothing and sensual oil with a fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruit and exotic fragrance. It is adaptagenic in that it can be used for both oily and dry skin. It also may be used in the treatment of anxiety, depression, frigidity, hypertension, palpitations and stress.